Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Click to view intro. Replay as fast.

Learn to Speak Mandalorian

Welcome to Nuke the Whales

This is where you can insult your friends, the nerd way!
 
 
This is a long page...

Verbs
(All verbs are in the infinitive form. Later it will be explained how to congenate them.)
Dralshyar - To burn
Vakar - To go
Katrar - To be
Jorsar - To bear
Miesmikar - To shock
Akombar - To amaze
Kepar - To prepare
Kyrar - To forge
Caar - To light
Aruetar - To fear
Nomir - To sleep
Kenvir - To come
Motir - To stand
Racir - To lighten
Traser - To own
Droter - To strike
Estreker - To shake

Present tense
The following will be how to write verbs in present tense. Verbs are formed differently based on thier ending (-ar, -er, and -ir).
 
Se, sa, su, lhi, mhi, and san correspond to I, you, he/she/it, you (plural form; i.e. you all), we, and they (plural noun; i.e. the students). Verb endings always follow an apostrophe (').
 
[-ar verbs]
For each form, take off the -ar of the infinitive form and add the following for each subject.
Se (I)  -  add  'to
Sa (You)  -  add  'ta
Su (He/she/it)  -  add  'a
Lhi (You)  -  add  'aj
Mhi (We)  -  add  'an
San (They)  -  add  'aii
I will use Jorsar - To bear as an example.
I bear  -  Se jors'to
You bear  -  Sa jors'ta
He/She/It bears  -  Su jors'a
You (plural) bear  -  Lhi jors'aj
We bear  -  Mhi jors'an
They bear  -  San jors'aii
[-er verbs]
For each form, take off the -er of the infinitive form and add the following for each subject.
Se (I)  -  add  'ti
Sa (You)  -  add  'te
Su (He/she/it)  -  add  're
Lhi (You)  -  add  'ej
Mhi (We)  -  add  'en
San (They)  -  add  'eii
I will use Traser - To own as an example.
I own  -  Se tras'ti
You own  -  Sa tras'te
He/She/It owns  -  Su tras're
You own  -  Lhi tras'ej
We own  -  Mhi tras'en
They own  -  San tras'eii
[-ir verbs]
For each form, take off the -ir of the infinitive form and add the following for each subject.
Se (I)  -  add  'ti
Sa (You)  -  add  'te
Su (He/she/it)  -  add  're
Lhi (You)  -  add  'ej
Mhi (We)  -  add  'en
San (They)  -  add  'eii
I will use Motir - To stand as an example.
I stand  -  Se mot'ti
You stand  -  Sa mot'te
He/She/It stands  -  Su mot're
You stand  -  Lhi mot'ej
We stand  -  Mhi mot'en
They stand  -  San mot'eii

Future/Imperfect Tense

[Present Stem + Future/Imperfect Add-on + Present endings]

[AR Verbs] - Same as present tense AR verbs, however the future/imperfect add-on (ie "Shall", "Will", "Would", "Was") is placed right after the Present stem, followed by a present ending directly afterwards.

The example that follows uses the "Will" (Future Tense) add on...which is "e'r". The Shall add-on is "o'r".

Dralshyar (To Burn)

I will Burn -- Se dralshye'rto

You will Burn -- Sa dralshye'rta

He/She/It will burn -- Su dralshye'ra

You all will burn -- Lhi dralshye'raj

We will burn - Mhi dralshye'ran

They burn - San dralshye'raii

[ER Verbs]

Traser (To own)

I will own -- Se trase'rti

You will own -- Sa trase'rte

He/She/it will own -- Su trace'rre

You all will own -- Lhi trace'rej

We will own -- Mhi trace'ren

They will own -- San trace'reii

[IR Verbs]

Racir (To lighten)

I will lighten -- Se race'rti

You will lighten -- Sa race'rte

He/She/it will lighten -- Su race'rre

You all will lighten -- Lhi race'rej

We will lighten -- Mhi race'ren

They will lighten -- San race'reii

Past Tense

[Present Stem + Past Ending]

[AR Verbs] - Se/Sa/Su/Lhi/Mhi/San correspond to "I, you, he, it, you all, we, and they"...they can be used with/without the verbs. Verb endings always follow an " ' ".

Vakar (To go)

I went -- Se vak'em

You went -- Sa vak'am

He/she/it went -- Su vak'om

You all went -- Lhi vak'jam

We went -- Mhi vak'anim

They went -- San vak'aiion

[ER Verbs]

Droter (To Strike)

I striked -- Se drot'iim

You striked -- Sa drot'aim

He/She/it striked -- Su drot'nim

You all striked -- Lhi drot'jaim

We striked -- Mhi drot'enim

They striked -- San drot'eiion

[IR Verbs]

Normir (To Sleep)

I slept -- Se norm'iim

You slept -- Sa norm'aim

He/She/it slept -- Su norm'nim

You all slept -- Lhi norm'jaim

We slept -- Mhi norm'enim

They slept -- San norm'eiion

Vocabulary:

Gra - Vengence

Bonxa - Sandbox

'tua - our

'tra - us

a tome - together

hett - still

cuun - brighter

kote - glory

darasuum - eternal

an - all

vode - brother

Inya - in Flame

Trac - Night sky

Nau - Before

Mi - Me

Ne - No

Ki - Yes

Osii - One, Dai - Two, Trieco - Three, Fatra - Four, Nince - Five

Runi - traitorous

Solu - Soul

Adi - Cya

Kadi - Goodbye

Troch - Republic

Jetiise - face

Troun - pitiless (Tro - pity)

a’den - wrath of

pudii - shadow

one (person) - kin

ures adenn - mercy

nyn - without

ny - with

a - of, a/an, the, singular (Used before nouns, for pronouns no contraction is needed ex: A Commando opposed to a'denn)

ai - of, the, etc...plural (Used before nouns, for pronouns no contraction is needed ex: Ai commandos opposed to ai'dennes)

Raci - Light (the noun)

Kom’rk - gauntlet

kand - noble

adu - son

kotra - fire

kad - death

nautro - world

kadem - enemy

Kidos - Yourselves

Kanunca - Announcement

Keske - This

Va'kion - Information

Siesmik - Impact/Shock

Kanricko - Big

Kanricko'adenii - Bigger

Ke - Small

Ke'adenii - Smaller

Rekay - Delay

Rekay'ajio - Delayed

Kae - Than

Nysimitin - Hopefully

Ga'klgo - Something

Kemas - Week

Mas - Month

Vomas - Year

Nev- Even

Nadi - But

Nen - In

Grammar:

1) Describing a Noun - [Adjective + "Small Adjective" + Other Adjectives and their small adjectives (Optional)] + [Noun + Article]

Example: Inya'osii ka'rta'tua

Meaning: Our one Fiery Heart

Structure: Inya corresponds to the adjective "fiery" thats describing the heart (ka'rta). Since theres one heart, osii is added onto the first adjective. If there were other adjectives they would be added on after that. Small adjectives consist primarily of quantity or color. Since the sentence speaks of "our heart", the article is tacked onto "ka'rta" as it comes BEFORE the noun in syntax. If it became AFTER, then it would be added on before the word "ka". Hence "Heart of our" would be rta’ka. Articles are always seperated by an apostrophe, and remember to take it literally in translation (Our Heart opposed to Heart of Our)

2) Direct Objects/Indirect Objects - [D.O.] + [Adjective + "Small Adjective"] + [Article + Noun] + [Subject + Verb] + [Indirect Object]

This is the basic of a complete sentence involving Direct and Indirect objects aside from other nouns or the subject and verb usage. Correct article usage and verb conjugation applies here. If for example your D.O. is Coruscant in the sentence "We, the wrath of Coruscant" in Mandalorian that would be "Coruscanta a’den mhi (katr’an)". The Direct object is always placed first to show emphasis. The indirect object is always placed last. An article -only ever- comes after a noun, if and only if its a simple sentence or phrase. If it doesn't have a verb, (hence its a phrase), an article can come after the noun. If it doesn't have either a direct or indirect, or both objects then it comes after the noune. But if its a complete sentence, it comes before the noun.

3) Articles and Verbs - Articles do NOT get attached to verbs, only to nouns and the subject (if applicable)